Modern Language Association (mla) Style
Questions?
TEL: (626) 677-3319
TXT: (626) 782-5591 (Mon-Fri 9-6)
TXT: (626) 782-5591 (Mon-Fri 9-6)
Modern Language Association (MLA) Style
Guidelines
DiMenna-Nyselius Library: Citation Guides MLA
For MLA style 8th edition. Look at examples of footnotes and bibliography formatting side by side.
MLA Documentation Style
University of Wisconsin's guide to Modern Language Association style. Navigate with the menu on the right side of the page. Check their in-text citation guide here.
Mohawk Valley Community College Citation & Style Guides
Guidelines and examples in PDF printable format, includes sample paper.
Purdue OWL: MLA Formatting and Style Guide
From Purdue Online Writing Lab. Shortcuts to the contents are in the menu at the left, including iIn-text citation and works cited.
Online Tools
Citation Builder
NC State University has a citation builder that creates citation in MLA format. Remember you would still need to have in-text citation in your paper.
KnightCite
A bibliography composer from Calvin College that creates citations in the MLA, APA, and Chicago styles through an easy-to-use web form. This will only help you with your bibliography, remember, you still need to do in-text citations.
A bibliography composer from Calvin College that creates citations in the MLA, APA, and Chicago styles through an easy-to-use web form. This will only help you with your bibliography, remember, you still need to do in-text citations.
ZoteroBib
From the makers of Zotero, ZoteroBib lets you generate a bibliography online and provides formatted in-text citation. No software download needed.
Samples Papers and Templates
MLA Style Sample Paper
What does a title page look like? Where does the page number go? What are the margins? Take a look at these sample papers from Purdue's Online Writing Lab:
Bibliographic Management Software
Zotero
A bibliographic reference manager for gathering and organization citation information. An MS Word plugin can perform the cite-as-you-write function. Firefox, Chrome, and Safari plugins assist with gathering bibliographic information while researching online. Generates bibliographies in various citation styles with one click. More on how to use Zotero.
