Find Ebooks

Guides for Books

Find a Book or Books
Find eBooks

Questions?

TEL: (626) 677-3319
TXT: (626) 782-5591 (Mon-Fri 9-6)

Find eBooks

By Publisher

(TRIAL) Brill Books and Journals Online For current UWest patrons only. Trial database, give us your feedback!

⚖️ The trial includes access to all Brill ebooks & ejournals.  Let us know what you think about this trial. Access ends 12/31.

Brill is an academic publisher with specialties in humanities and social sciences.

Search with your keyword at the left under Refine Search > All.  A green icon next to a title will indicate full text access.
Non-UWest patrons: Alternative access.

(TRIAL) De Gruyter eBooks & Journals For current UWest patrons only. Trial database, give us your feedback!

⚖️ De Grutyer is an academic publisher of all topics. Let us know what you think of the trial. Access ends 12/31.

National Academy Press Mixed abstract and full-text. Individual registration required.

Publications from the National Academy of Sciences.

O'Reilly Open Books

Software, computing, and technology books, free to read.

PubMed Books

Search books from the National Center for Biotechnology Information.

The Online Books Page

A listing of full text books online produced by a digital library planner and researcher at the University of Pennsylvania.

eScholarship Editions Mixed abstract and full-text.

Books published by University of California Press.

Collections

Books to Borrow from Internet Archive Individual registration required.
BuddhaNet's Ebook Library

Ebooks on Buddhism.

Directory of Open Access Books

Freely downloadable peer-reviewed scholarly books.

European Library Mixed abstract and full-text.

Catalog for 43 national libraries of Europe, contains some digital collections of books that are out of copyright.

Google Books Mixed abstract and full-text.

Search for books in the public domain or snippets of copyrighted books.

Hathi Trust Digital Library Mixed abstract and full-text.

An online book resource with some full text books (out of copyright) and searchable books (with snippets and page numbers).

Internet Archive Texts

Free archive of ebooks that are out of copyright.