A-Z Resource List & FAQs
Top Databases » Find Articles and Reports

⚖️ The trial includes access to all Brill ebooks & ejournals.  Let us know what you think about this trial. Access ends 12/31.

Brill is an academic publisher with specialties in humanities and social sciences.

Search with your keyword at the left under Refine Search > All.  A green icon next to a title will indicate full text access.
Non-UWest patrons: Alternative access.

⚖️ De Grutyer is an academic publisher of all topics. Let us know what you think of the trial. Access ends 12/31.

Features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.

Find biographies, full text articles, pictures, and bibliographies about prominent figures of industry and culture, including artists, writers, actors, politicians, educators, and more. Combines award-winning biographies from respected Gale Group sources. Search for people based on one or more personal facts such as birth and death year, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender. With the Complete Marquis Who's Who(R), find quick reference information on an additional 900,000 people.

Use the power of Google to search for books, articles, and online resources. Access via UWest to incorporate our full text database resources.

👩‍🏫 Short 5 min. tutorial on accessing library resources with Google Scholar: PDF, Video. If you encounter an error such as "ERROR for site owner: Invalid domain for site key" or any of the other functions/features of Google Scholar, then use the personalized Google Scholar setup instead.

Non-Uwest patrons: Alternative access.

Specializing in the analysis of laws related to social justice topics such as

• Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture and Law,
• Gun Regulation and Legislation in America,
• Civil Rights and Social Justice,
• Open Society Justice Initiative,
• LGBTQ+ Rights.

UWest subscribes to JSTOR Arts and Sciences collections I-VII. These collections contain journals with full text articles in language and literature, as well as important titles in the fields of economics, music, film studies, folklore, performing arts, religion, and the history and study of art and architecture. Non-UWest users can access certain articles in the Register and Read program.

Provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline. Combining Gale Group's core literary databases in a single online service, the Literature Resource Center covers more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors. Includes access to the Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature and the Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.

Over 140,000 full-text poems, 7,100 full-text short stories and novels, 3,800 full-text essays, 1,700 full-text plays, and 2,400 full-text speeches.

1 Concurrent user. If you are unable to login, wait 10 minutes and try again. On campus direct access.

Stock investment data covering mutual funds, stocks, and funds, including financial data on NYSE, NASDAQ®, and ASE companies. Includes analyst reports, options data, charts, and industry data.

This database offers full-text articles from over 50 journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association and Hogrefe & Huber. The database includes all material from the print journals.

Provides abstracts and indexing for more than 650 journal titles, with over 540 titles available in full text. Dissertation content is available for the years spanning 2000 through 2006. Users get access to charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements essential to psychological research. Additionally, ProQuest Psychology Journals includes 4,000 full text dissertations representing a range of psychology disciplines including behavioral, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial, personality, physiological, psychobiology, psychometrics and social psychology.

This database provides a wide range of primarily full-text, international periodicals for diverse religious and spiritual studies, covering formal theological studies of major religions, as well as the most recent trends and scholarly thought. Included are titles from religious publishing bodies and nondenominational organizations. The resource reflects a wide spectrum of religious belief systems and supports the global study of religion.

Indexes more than 2,500 magazine and journals on art, business, humanities, health, social sciences, and sciences. Interfaces available for many languages. Includes all ProQuest databases: ABI/Inform Collection, ProQuest Research Library, ProQuest Religion, ProQuest Psychology Journals, ProQuest PsycTests, PsycARTICLES, and Dissertation/Thesis Abstracts.